Ask The Expert: TDG Classification of Mixtures Containing Just One Dangerous Good

QUESTION

Under Transportation of Dangerous Goods (TDG) regulations, what percentage of KOH (UN1813/UN 1760) is considered hazardous when mixed with a non-hazardous material?

ANSWER

Rule: A mixture containing one TDG Schedule 1 dangerous good + one non-dangerous good has the same classification shown for the dangerous good in Schedule 1 if:

  • The dangerous good is listed by name in Schedule 1 and is in any form, state or concentration that meets the criteria in this Part for inclusion in at least one of the 9 classes of dangerous goods; and
  • The mixture doesn’t have its own shipping name in Schedule 1 (if it does have its own listing in Sched 1, you must refer to the mixture classification rules in Sections 2.4 and 2.5 of the TDG Regulations.)

Instructions: Just go to the Schedule 1 search page and enter the UN number of each product and use the displayed classification criteria for the mixture. https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/3/sched-ann/schedule1form.aspx